Maxim's Caterers Limited ("Maxim's") trading as m.a.x. concepts recognises the importance of your privacy. This privacy statement ("this Privacy Statement") explains how personal data is collected and used on www.maxconcepts.com.hk ("this Website").
Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. Your use of this Website means that you have accepted this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you use or register at this Website, after you have completed the news subscription form and pressed the button "submit", it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. m.a.x. concepts reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and has the right to unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly visit this Website to find out whether this Privacy Statement has been modified, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification concerns how m.a.x. concepts will collect and use your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. "You", "your", and "users" refer to any person and/or entity that access this Website for any reason.
1. Collection of Data and its purposes
When you use this Website and/or register at this Website, you may have to provide to m.a.x. concepts your Data including but not limited to your name and email address. You agree to provide to m.a.x. concepts such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to m.a.x. concepts will be collected and used as follows:
(a) for verification of identity and record;
(b) based on your contact details (such as e-mail address) to provide information to you on m.a.x. concepts and various food and catering products and services of this Websites;
(c) to store communication contacting details;
(d) to generate survey on user traffic on this Website; and
(e) to implement your instruction, respond to your enquiries or those made in your name, and to provide efficient and responsive service.
If you do not wish to receive any information on m.a.x. concepts and various products or services of this Website, whether or not you have consented of m.a.x. concepts providing you such information, you can at any time contact Maxim’s Data Privacy Officer at dataprivacyoffice@maxims.com.hk to indicate that you no longer wish to receive such information.
2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
m.a.x. concepts complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.
3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data
You acknowledge, agree and authorise us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of m.a.x. concepts, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer to such Data:
(a) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to m.a.x. concepts and is engaged by m.a.x. concepts for the above purposes on collection of Data or relevant to the above purposes on collection of Data;
(b) anyone that m.a.x. concepts has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;
(c) anyone who reasonably requires m.a.x. concepts to make the same disclosure in order that m.a.x. concepts can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.
You agree that m.a.x. concepts can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:
(d) in compliance of relevant laws;
(e) to execute or implement any terms of m.a.x. concepts users agreement;
(f) to protect m.a.x. concepts and its users’ rights, property or interests; or
(g) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.
m.a.x. concepts specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. m.a.x. concepts also will not provide, disclose, access, transfer your data to any persons other than the above.
4. Security of Data
m.a.x. concepts will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, m.a.x. concepts cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, m.a.x. concepts will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that m.a.x. concepts advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with m.a.x. concepts and m.a.x. concepts will not have any responsibility on such. If m.a.x. concepts receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.
5. Amendment to Data
You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by m.a.x. concepts and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by m.a.x. concepts, please email to Maxim's Data Privacy Officer at dataprivacyoffice@maxims.com.hk. Other than e-mail, you can also contact Maxim’s Data Privacy Officer via Postal address: 18/F, Maxim’s Centre, No.17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong. Tel: (852) 2868 0598
6. Cookies
m.a.x. concepts may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user's computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user's computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. The purpose for this Website to use cookies is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalise promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies allows m.a.x. concepts to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that m.a.x. concepts can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.
7. Use of Web Beacons
m.a.x. concepts may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.
8. Links to third parties' websites
Please note that m.a.x. concepts provides links to third parties' websites as a service to users. m.a.x. concepts is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or how information is collected. This Privacy Statement of these websites may not be the same as m.a.x. concepts. m.a.x. concepts recommends you to read and understand its privacy measures before you submit any information.
9. Children
This Website is intended for general audiences and does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website. m.a.x. concepts asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web.
10. News subscription & personal data for direct marketing
When you have completed the news subscription form in the “News Subscription” section and pressed the button "submit", it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. You are then on m.a.x. concepts’ mailing list through your subscription to our news or participation in our promotion activities and have been receiving from us, Maxim’s Caterer Limited trading as m.a.x. concepts, emails or direct promotional emails with information and promotional offers in relation to our products and services . In line with the recent changes to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance regarding the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, we wish to inform you that to keep you up to date with our latest offers and promotions, we will continue to use your personal data to send you promotional materials relating to food and beverage and catering services provided by us, our affiliated companies and our business partners in joint promotions. Please note that we will never transfer your data to our joint promotion business partners nor sell your data to any third party.
If you no longer wish to receive promotional communication from us, please send us your request with your name and contact details to our Data Privacy Officer via email at: dataprivacyoffice@maxims.com.hk or by post to Data Privacy Officer, Maxim’s Caterers Limited, 18/F, Maxim’s Centre, No.17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong.
© Maxim's Caterers Limited March 22, 2013
Copyright © 2011-2015 Maxim's Caterers Limited. All rights reserved. Sitemap Terms of Use Privacy Policy